8 CFR 214.1(c)(4) and (5), state:
[…] Under the general U.S. immigration rule, you must file an EXTENSION OF STAY application for a non-immigrant status (e.g., H-1B, O, L, etc.) BEFORE your original status expires. For example, if your H-1B status expires on November 29, 2006, then you must file your extension of stay application before November 29, 2006. What happens, however, if you fail to file your extension before your original status expires, or you otherwise fail to maintain the previously accorded status? Normally, this means that your extension of stay application will be DENIED. There is an exception however.
Under, 8 CFR 214.1(c)(4), the USCIS has the discretion to GRANT the late extension of stay. Basically, you have to show that (1) the delay was “due to extraordinary circumstances beyond the control of the applicant or petitioner”, and the USCIS must find “the delay commensurate with the circumstances”; (2) you were not otherwise violating your nonimigrant status; (3) you remain “a bona fide nonimmigrant”; and (4) you are not subject to deporation procedings or removal proceedings.
8 CFR 214.1(c)(4) and (5), state: